Haunting Adeline by H.D. Carlton Very Spicy

Haunting Adeline

H.D. Carlton · 2021

Cat and Mouse Duet

★★★★★ 5/5 (1 review)

For Adeline Reilly, returning to Seattle is meant to be a fresh start, a chance to focus on her growing career as an author while settling into the gothic mansion left to her by her late grandmother. At first, it seems like everything is finally falling into place, but Parson’s Manor holds more than just old memories. Strange things begin to happen, unsettling disturbances that go far beyond the whispers of ghosts lingering in the halls. It’s not the spirits of the past that truly frighten her, but the signs that someone very real is watching, break-ins with no explanation, roses left behind, and messages that feel less like threats and more like dark promises. Adeline soon realizes she has a stalker, and even more chilling, she’s not the first in her family to be hunted this way. Hidden within her great-grandmother’s journals is a story that feels too close to her own, a tale of obsession that ended in violence.

Now, the manor seems to be closing in around her, holding not just the past, but a future that could repeat it. Unless she makes a choice first, one that could change everything, even if it means falling for the very person who’s been watching her from the shadows.

Spice Level: 🌶 🌶 🌶 🌶 🌶 Very Spicy
0

Who Is This Book For?

If you love dark romance with stalker romance, touch her and die, possessive mmc, you don't mind some heat on the page, you enjoy stories with darker, morally grey themes, then Haunting Adeline by H.D. Carlton is the book for you.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Haunting Adeline spicy?

Haunting Adeline by H.D. Carlton has a spice level of 5/5 (very spicy — frequent explicit content).

Is Haunting Adeline part of a series?

Yes, Haunting Adeline is part of the Cat and Mouse Duet series by H.D. Carlton.

What tropes are in Haunting Adeline?

Haunting Adeline features these tropes: stalker romance, touch her and die, possessive mmc, morally grey.

What genre is Haunting Adeline?

Haunting Adeline by H.D. Carlton is a Dark Romance novel.

Reviews (1)

★★★★★
This was actually so unexpectedly good
Becca · May 5, 2026

Write a review